PRIVACY POLICY
Auckland Thoroughbred Racing Incorporated (ATR) recognises the importance of protecting personal information and is committed to preserving your privacy. This Privacy Policy reflects that commitment, and our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act).

 

The Act sets out our obligations and an individual’s rights, in relation to that individual’s (and in some cases, others’) personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information about the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

What information do we collect?

 

The personal information that we collect from you as a stakeholder may include information about your:

 

•name;

•contact details;

•address.

 

We utilise Windcave-a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”)compliant payments processor to perform credit card transactions, and Windcave collects your credit card details on our behalf. Your sensitive credit card data is never stored in, or transmitted through, our infrastructure. We will store the card holder’s name, last two digits and expiry date on the credit card so that you can identify which credit card you have used. Credit card data stored with DPS is subject tot heir privacy policy.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from?

 

You provide personal information to us when you make online bookings and purchase tickets through our booking and ticket sales website. By using our website, you consent to our online privacy policy. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where you have authorised our collection of the information or the information is publicly available.

How we use your personal information:

 

We may use your personal information:

 

•To verify your identity

•To contact you, including for promotional purposes

•To issue tickets to you

•For any other purpose authorised by you.

 

Should you refuse to provide us with your personal information orrefuse to enter your credit card details on the DPS platform, we will not be able to confirm bookings and/or provide tickets to you.

 

Disclosing your personal information:

 

In addition to disclosing your personal information to our staff, we may disclose your personal information to:

 

•any person/authority to which disclosure is authorised or required by the Act or any other law;

•New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing Inc. for promotional purposes; or

•any other person authorised by you.

 

Protecting your personal information:

 

Personal information collected from online booking and ticket sales will be retained by us in our database.

 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, or unauthorised access, use and disclosure. These steps include confidentiality obligations imposed on our employees and service providers and the use of security measures for computer system access.

 

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy our copies of your personal information.

 

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information which we hold?

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or want to change your personal details such as your name, address, or billing details, please contact us at your earliest convenience.

 

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong or deleted.

 

Review

 

This policy will be reviewed from time to time. If we decide to amend our policy, we will post changes on our website.