Blog

Heats for trials at Ellerslie: Tuesday 16 June

Below are the horses entered to trial here at Ellerslie tomorrow (Tuesday 16 June).


Anyone is welcome to attend & The Winning Post Bar (ground floor, Ascot Stand) will be open with hot & cold beverages, plus food, available to purchase.

  • Weather: Fine

  • Track: Dead 6

  • Rail: True


Heat 1 | 10.30am | OPN Catchweight 1200

1 ZABDI (5g ZED - JUMAR) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

2 EL LUCHADOR (8g EL HERMANO - ENTWINE (AUS)) Mark Brooks

3 AZABOY (5g AZAMOUR (IRE) - CATAARI) Richard Collett

4 EL DISPARO (8g EL HERMANO - CLASSIC SHOT) Mark Brooks

5 RED FOREST (4m REDWOOD (GB) - REDWOOD FOREST Moira & Kieran Murdoch



Heat 2 | 10.42am | OPN Catchweight 1200

8 HENRY TUDOR (10g ROYAL GEM (USA) - TUDOR Samantha Logan

9 SWEET CLEMENTINE (3f SWEET ORANGE (USA) - Richard Collett

10 PASABAHCE (7m SHOCKING (AUS) - TINKERBABU (AUS)) Team Rogerson

11 EL FERNANDO (7g EL HERMANO - FEATHERTOP (AUS)) Mark Brooks

12 SOCIALLY EXCITED (5g FALKIRK - SATIN GOLD) Moira & Kieran Murdoch



Heat 3 | 10.54am | OPN Catchweight 900

15 WESTERN CHOICE (4g COATS CHOICE (AUS) - EL PZAAZ) Alex Oliveira

16 SPLENDIDO (7g O'REILLY - VICKEZZCHARDONNAY) Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksle

17 QUALITY PREVAILS (4m SAVABEEL (AUS) - QUEST FOR) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

18 LOOKSEASY (4m SUPER EASY - SKY ROCKET) Louise Saunders

19 MASQUE (4g SAVABEEL (AUS) - DISGUISED) Team Rogerson

20 DEMONETIZATION (AUS) (5g ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - Nigel Tiley



Heat 4 | 11.06am | OPN Catchweight 900

23 MY CALLISTO (4g ROCK 'N' POP (AUS) - PLATINUM XENA Richard Collett

24 HAVANA HEAT (4m SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - ACAPELA) Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksley

1 ZELENSKI (3g SHOCKING (AUS) - GRACE DE SOIR) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

2 SANDRINE (5m SAVABEEL (AUS) - KLARISSA (AUS)) Team Rogerson

3 CRYSTALLIZE (4g IFFRAAJ (GB) - CRYSTALINA (IRE)) Danny Walker

4 SANTORI (3f TORONADO (IRE) - ZANNA) Moira & Kieran Murdoch



Heat 5 | 11.18am | OPN Catchweight 900

7 BALIOS (4g SHAMEXPRESS - LYCIA) Steven Ramsay & Julia Ritchi

8 SYMBIO (4g OCEAN PARK - CHARLOTTE'S SISTER) Jenna Mahoney

9 GIGOLO GEORGE (3g SWISS ACE (AUS) - WANABI) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro 10 TROUBLE (4g GUILLOTINE - PENNY HILL) Moira & Kieran Murdoch

11 RONCHI (7g STRAVINSKY (USA) - ROSE OF TRALEE (AUS)) Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksley


Heat 6 | 11.30am | 2YO Catchweight 700

14 ...... (2c ATLANTE (AUS) - SLOANE STREET) Steven Cole

15 ...... (2g MONGOLIAN KHAN (AUS) - FLORETTE (USA)) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

16 ...... (2c SHOCKING (AUS) - BERZALLIA (AUS)) Margaret Falconer

17 RUBYSHOWOFF (2f SHOWCASING (GB) - CHEETIE) Nicholas Bishara

18 ...... (2g SHOOTING TO WIN (AUS) - MISS ELVEE Danny Walker

19 IRISH MOONSHINE (2g BURGUNDY - SILK SLIPPER (AUS)) M, M F & M L Rogers



Heat 7 | 11.42am | 2YO Catchweight 700

22 ...... (2g SHOWCASING (GB) - ALL THE ANSWERS) Dean Wiles

23 ...... (2c IFFRAAJ (GB) - KITT ANN MISS (AUS)) Margaret Falconer

24 ...... (2c FERLAX - GIN SWING) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

1 ...... (2g POWER (GB) - BERNETTA) Jenna Mahoney

2 ...... (2f SACRED FALLS - PINK BUBBLES) Steven Ramsay & Julia Ritchie

3 THE GIGOLO (2g THE BOLD ONE - WANABI) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro



Heat 8 | 11.54am | 2YO Catchweight 700

6 ...... (2c POWER (GB) - WAIRAKA (AUS)) Margaret Falconer

7 ...... (2g SHOWCASING (GB) - PAMINA) Dean Wiles

8 DESERT ROSE (2f IFFRAAJ (GB) - SKAAPA) Team Rogerson

9 ...... (2c MONGOLIAN KHAN (AUS) - MI LILLY) Jenna Mahoney

10 ...... (2c SHOCKING (AUS) - SHEZAKIWI) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

11 ...... (2g PENTIRE (GB) - DANAREASON) Kevin Dell



Heat 9 | 12.06pm | 2YO Catchweight 700

14 ...... (2f FERLAX - DAADS GIRL) Kevin Dell

15 FLASH WARRIOR (2c DALGHAR (FR) - DIAMOND Dean Wiles

16 ZOULANDER (2g ZOUSTAR (AUS) - VEDEX) Team Rogerson

17 ...... (2f SHOCKING (AUS) - CENTILLY) Margaret Falconer

18 ...... (2f POWER (GB) - COMMANDA DREAM (AUS)) Jenna Mahoney

19 ...... (2f ATLANTE (AUS) - WHOOPSIE) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy



Heat 10 | 12.18pm | 2YO Catchweight 700

22 ...... (2g SWEYNESSE (AUS) - PLATINUM ELLE) M, M F & M L Rogers

23 ...... (2g SWISS ACE (AUS) - MRS PEA) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

24 ...... (2g SPILL THE BEANS (AUS) - BIG JET PLANE Steven Cole

1 ...... (2g CHOISIR (AUS) - MILLA MAGIA (AUS)) Jenna Mahoney

2 ...... (2f CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) - ZABLONDE) Tanya Donaldson



Heat 11 | 12.30pm | MDN Catchweight 700

5 ...... (3f EL ROCA (AUS) - STARBOARD LIGHT (GB)) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

6 MINI MYSTIC (3f HE'S REMARKABLE - NINE GEMS) Scott Wenn

7 ...... (3g EKRAAR (USA) - REWARD) Jared Prangley

8 ...... (3f MAN OF POWER (AUS) - APATCHEE TUTE) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

9 CINNABAR (3f SHOCKING (AUS) - RED FUSCHIA (AUS)) Denise Jeffcoat



Heat 12 | 12.42pm MDN Catchweight 700

12 ...... (6m DARCI BRAHMA - MISS POTENTIAL (AUS)) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

13 ...... (3g REDWOOD (GB) - STARS IN ALIGN) Jared Prangle

14 LITTLE STEVIE (5m POWER (GB) - CAT'S ACCOUNT (USA)) Cydne Evans

15 JUSTASKPERCY (3g PINS (AUS) - MY FIANCEE (AUS)) Nigel Tiley



Heat 13 | 12.54pm | MDN Catchweight 700

18 SILVERSTREAM (3f HE'S REMARKABLE - Louise Saunders

19 HOBSON STREET (3f JIMMY CHOUX - GRANDE BELLEZZA Scott Wenn

20 ...... (3g ALIGN (AUS) - VICKICHRISTINA) Jared Prangley

21 ...... (3f ADELAIDE (IRE) - PIMMS TIME) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy



Heat 14 | 1.06pm | 2YO Catchweight 900

24 ...... (2g EKRAAR (USA) - REVOKED (AUS)) Rudy Liefting

1 EZDARA (2f SACRED FALLS - EZRA) Team Rogerson

2 ZOLTAN (2g IFFRAAJ (GB) - EBONY BABE) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

3 ...... (2g GHIBELLINES (AUS) - UPCLOSENPERSONAL) Danny Walker

4 IFFIE SHOWS (2g SHOWCASING (GB) - SPIFFY IFFIE) Steven Cole

5 EVA JAMES (2f SUPER EASY - IMPERIAL MISS) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

6 CHILLAX (2g FERLAX - ORINTO) Steven Cole

7 ...... (2g SMART MISSILE (AUS) - SKI SLOPES) Steven Cole



Heat 15 | 1.18pm | 2YO Catchweight 900

10 ...... (2f RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - NAVY BEACH) Steven Ramsay & Julia Ritchie

11 ...... (2g PROISIR (AUS) - LIONSTAR) Dean Wiles

12 QUEEN OF THE PROM (2f SUPER EASY - FINISHING Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

13 ...... (2g RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - OHAKUNE) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

14 LA DIVA (AUS) (2f SNITZEL (AUS) - LADY KROVANH Team Rogerson

15 ...... (2g RELIABLE MAN (GB) - SIMMONSTAR) Steven Cole

16 ...... (2c JIMMY CHOUX - DONNA DIVA) Rudy Liefting

17 CHRISTOPHE VERMEER (2g RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - Steven Cole



Heat 16 | 1.30pm | MDN Catchweight 900

20 BLACKROCKSDETOX (3g RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksley

21 PRINCE SOLARI (5g ECHOES OF HEAVEN (AUS) - Davina Waddell

22 SHAM ON TOAST (4g SHAMEXPRESS - NEAR TIME (GB)) Steven Reid

23 ...... (3g NIAGARA (AUS) - SONOBELLA (AUS)) Alex Oliveira

24 LADY DE WINTER (5m EGO - MANDERLEY) Denise Jeffcoat

1 WICKED WOMAN (4m SUPER EASY - WILDCAT WOMAN Jamie Graham

2 SHIRAZELLE (3f TAVISTOCK - JAZZELLA) M, M F & M L Rogers

3 MACUSHLA (3f DALGHAR (FR) - CHILLI) Nigel Tiley



Heat 17 | 1.42pm | MDN Catchweight 900

6 ...... (3g PINS (AUS) - FRONT LADY) Alex Oliveira

7 RHUZICK (4m ZED - BRIGHT GIRL) Nigel Tiley

8 ...... (3g SNITZEL (AUS) - VIVA VALARIA (GB)) Samantha Logan

9 ULTIMATE ANGEL (4m NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - Natalie Tanner

10 KING RAT (3g PENTIRE (GB) - MADAM SPEAKER) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

11 ...... (3g PINS (AUS) - PAOLINO) Steven Ramsay & Julia Ritchie

12 CRUZ CAMPO (3f SHOWCASING (GB) - MISTY) Rudy Liefting

13 PEARL DAVONE (4m EL HERMANO - DAVONE KATE) Cody Cole



Heat 18 | 1.54pm | MDN Catchweight 900

16 RAPID RECALL (3f NIAGARA (AUS) - MEMORY KEEPER) Richard Collett

17 SWEET MOLLY MALONE (3f RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - Cody Cole

18 ...... (3g NIAGARA (AUS) - GABANA) Alex Oliveira

19 ...... (3g ALAMOSA - TICKLES) Rachel Masters

20 KLASSIC ZED (3g ZED - KLASSIC SINGER) Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

21 WAR COMMAND (4g SAVABEEL (AUS) - RIVIERE (AUS)) Nigel Tiley

22 OCEANIC (4g OCEAN PARK - BOITO BELLE) Steven Ramsay & Julia Ritchie

23 EL ZITA (4g EL HERMANO - ZEVITA (AUS)) Scott Wenn



Heat 19 | 2.06pm | MDN Catchweight 900

2 ...... (3f ROCK 'N' POP (AUS) - PROPINQUITY) Denise Jeffcoat

3 REDWOOD TIGER (3g REDWOOD (GB) - REDWOOD Ken Rae & Krystal Williams-Tuhoro

4 ...... (3g CHOISIR (AUS) - INDY CASH (USA)) Alex Oliveira

5 ...... (3g EKRAAR (USA) - MISS DIRECTIONAL) Rachel Masters

6 ...... (3g IFFRAAJ (GB) - SPECTRALIA (JPN)) Dean Wiles

7 ...... (3g FOXWEDGE (AUS) - CUTTING REMARK (AUS)) Peter & Dawn Williams

8 GO BOBBY (3g NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - GOSSIP GIRL) Team Rogerson

9 JUDITH GARDENIA (4m RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - MONT Scott Wenn



Heat 20 | 2.18pm | MDN Catchweight 1200

12 MR GHIBSON (3g GHIBELLINES (AUS) - THEWAYIAM) Daniel Miller

13 INSIDE STORY (3g TAVISTOCK - DAME MAPPERLEY) Steven Cole

14 WOODWIND (3g REDWOOD (GB) - WINDFALL) Shaun & Emma Clotworthy

15 ...... (3c PRINCE CONTI - WAITOMO) Clinton Isdale

16 ...... (5h KEEPER (AUS) - CRUISEONBY) Rudy Liefting



Heat 21 | 2.30pm | MDN Catchweight 1200

19 HAERE UP (4m MOVE FASTER - HAERE RA) Rudy Liefting

20 ALEGRE (3f PINS (AUS) - SORIANO) Team Rogerson

21 ...... (3g DEEP FIELD (AUS) - DUBIOUS AFFAIR) Steven Cole

22 SWAGGER (4g POSTPONED (USA) - BISLIERI (AUS)) Dean Wiles

23 LALONE (3f MAKFI (GB) - ONMYOWN) Daniel Miller

Want to know more? Contact Craig Baker, Exec GM Racing & Operations, via craigb@ellerslie.co.nz or call him direct 027 441 2920.

283 views

Recent Posts

See All

© 2020 Ellerslie

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • linkedin (1)
  • facebook-logo-button (1)
  • instagram (1)
  • twitter-logo-button (1)